This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which OWO Photography collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the website http://www.owo.photography (“Site”).
The DPA & GDPR May 2018
This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018.
Personal Identification Information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number and other pertinent information related to providing photographic services. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.
Non-Personal Identification Information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of device and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.
Web Browser Cookies
Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance the User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their device for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.
Web Analytics
Our Site uses tracking software to monitor it’s visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your device in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy for further information.
Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages
We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Users can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.
Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data. Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is: Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy here.
How We Use Collected Information
OWO Photography collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:
a. To Improve Our Site
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
b. To Improve Customer Service
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
c. To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
d. To Send Periodic Emails
The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information, updates or quotes about their photographic services. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
How We Protect your Information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.
Sharing your Personal Information
We will never sell, trade, or rent Users personal information to others for commercial purposes. In order to run our business and provide photographic services to Users, we do currently share or store some selected customer data with the following third parties:
WaveApps – Privacy Policy
Shootproof – Privacy Policy
Mailchimp – Privacy Policy
Facebook – Privacy Policy
Instagram – Privacy Policy
Third Party Websites
Users may find content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and we are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. Besides, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be continually changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s terms and policies.
Copies Of Data
You may request a copy of any and all personal information held about you by us at any time. We will delete any personal identification data about you at request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the email address at the bottom of this policy.
Changes To This Privacy Policy
OWO Photography has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will send you an email noting these changes. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.
Your Acceptance Of These Terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.
Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at sam@owo.photography or by telephone on 07733474173. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.
Policy last updated – v.1.0 May 2018
Back to Top